Kickee Pants Retail Shopping
Celebrate Innocence Wholesale Sign In/My Account
Search

Privacy Policy

Kicky Pants Inc. respects your right to privacy and recognizes that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy informs you of how information is collected on and through kickeepants.com (the "Web Site") and in addition to the Terms and Conditions of use, how we use and disclose this information. Information collected on or through this Web Site may be collected by Kickee Pants or by third-party service providers acting on our behalf. The term "we" as used in this Privacy Policy may include our third-party service providers, particularly with respect to the collection, use and storage of information. By accessing this Web Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was lasted updated August 17, 2012. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to revise, change, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back periodically for further updates and changes.

Collected and Stored Information:

We collect and store information that you provide voluntarily when a purchase is made on kickeepants.com, an account is created on kickeepants.com, or any other time information is provided in connection with your access and use of this website. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web page and may be used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.

We may request, collect and store some or all of the following types of Personal Information: name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone number, financial and payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date, and other similar information. In addition, you may provide certain Personal Information about third parties on or through the Web Site. For example, you must provide us with Personal Information about a third party when you request that we ship an order to a third party or request that we send your "wish list" to a third party. The information collected regarding a third party may include that third party's name, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, physical address, and other similar information.

If you provide Personal Information to us, including Personal Information about individuals other than yourself, you represent and warrant: (i) you have the authority to provide that Personal Information and to grant us the right to use that Personal Information consistently with this Privacy Policy, (ii) you have provided that Personal Information voluntarily, and (iii) you consent to the use of that Personal Information in the manner indicated by this Privacy Policy. If you provide a third party's e-mail address to us, you represent and warrant that you have the consent of that third party to provide his/her e-mail address to us.

The information that you give us and the information we obtain from your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources. This information will be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. This information may also be shared with other marketers to bring you offers of interest. If you prefer that we do not share your name and address with other marketers, please email us at info@kickeepants.com.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, or (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. In addition, Kickee Pants reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Use of Cookies:

With respect to cookies: We use cookies and related technologies to record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart. "Cookies" are small text files that a web site sends to a user's hard drive through the browser for data storage. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow you to disable them. We require that cookies be permitted for our website in order to add items to your cart or place orders through kickeepants.com.

Children and Privacy:

Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, please contact us by e-mailing info@kickeepants.com, by calling customer service at 310-492-5707, or at the address listed below and we will remove the information about the individual from our database.

Personal Information Security:

Unfortunately, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information. Kickee Pants makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Kickee Pants uses industry standard security techniques on our websites to help protect against the loss, misuse or modification of information that you have provided. When you access your personal information or transmit personally identifiable data to us, that information is stored on servers that we have used commercially reasonable efforts to protect from unauthorized access or intrusion.

Links To or From Other Web Sites:

This Web Site may contain links to or from web sites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply ("Linked Web Sites"). Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not reflect the practices regarding information collection, use and disclosure of Linked Web Sites or the owners or operators of those Linked Web Sites. Your use of Linked Web Sites will be governed by the terms of use, privacy policies and other terms, notices and policies set forth on or referenced in those Linked Web Sites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Web Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that you visit.

Surveys, Contests and Sweepstakes:

We may conduct surveys and run contests or sweepstakes relating to this Web Site, either ourselves or through a third party. In the event we conduct surveys or run a contest or sweepstakes, a set of rules or terms governing the survey, contest or sweepstakes will be provided. The rules or terms for each survey, contest or sweepstakes will specify how the information gathered from you in connection with the survey, contest or sweepstakes will be used and disclosed and otherwise govern your participation in the survey, contest or sweepstakes. Please read such rules carefully before participating in or entering any survey, contest or sweepstakes relating to this Web Site or any other web site.

Retention of Personal Information:

Kickee Pants retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

Right to Transfer:

Kickee Pants also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including, but not limited to, liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Kickee Pants or of any of the business assets or a division thereof. Kickee Pants may decide to retain a copy of the information after the sale or transfer for any use.

Access to Correct and Update Personal Information:

You may access, correct and update certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by clicking on the "Sign In / My Account" area of this Web Site and following the instructions set forth therein or by contacting us with your request as set forth below under "Contact Information”

Removal from our E-mail List:

If, after you have shared your email address with us, you decide that you do not want to receive e-mail from us, you have several options to let us know of your preferences:

  • You can stop future emails by clicking on the link shown in the footer of every kickeepants.com email and unsubscribe from our list
  • Call us at 310-492-5707 and ask to have your name removed from our emailing list

Contact Information:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy you can send a request with your concerns or any further questions to us by using the contact information provided below:

Kickee Pants, 114 Washington Blvd, Ste B
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292

e-mail: info@kickeepants.com

phone: (310) 492-5707


LET'S CHAT:

Monday - Friday 9am-5pm PST (206) 319-1555
Site Map|Privacy Policy|© 2017 Kicky Pants

Would you like to add a gift message?

  • Gift Message: